Doe v. University of Hartford
[…] "multiple levels of hearsay" (id. at 12-13); the notes/e-mails attached to the ODE Report are
not admissible (id. at 13-14); the notes/e-mails attached to the ODE Report have not been
authenticated (id. at 14); the records exception under FED. R. EVID. 803(8) does not apply
to the ODE Report (id. at 15-20); the ODE Report will complicate and prolong the trial (id.
at 20-21); and the ODE Report cannot substitute for credible evidence (id. at 21-22).27
As set forth by defendant (Dkt. #168, at 2-3), under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-68(b)(1),
"each state agency, department, board or commission must designate an equal employment
opportunity officer[,]" whose responsibilities include "report[ing] all findings and
recommendations upon the conclusion of an investigation [of complaints of discrimination]
to the commissioner or director of the state agency, department, board or commission for
proper action." CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-68(b)(4)(A)(iii). In this case, Dana R. McGee was the
Director of ODE at the time, and both sides have listed her as a witness in this case. (Dkt.
#168, at 3, n.1; Dkt. #151, at 2-3). At the time, President Philip Austin was the President