Doe v. University of Hartford
[…] Supp. 2d 78, 82 (D.D.C. 2011), a Title VII lawsuit filed by a firefighter for alleged religious
discrimination. The District Judge rejected defendant's objection to consideration of this
memorandum, finding that it was "an investigative report of a public agency" under Rule 803(8).
Id. at 83, 84. However, the District Judge agreed that he would not consider multiple exhibits to
the report, including plaintiff's own statement and other hearsay statements, as they "contain
inadmissible or incompetent material." Id. at 84.
28
Director, had statutory authority under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-68(b)(4)(A)(iiii), to "report all
findings and recommendations upon the conclusion of an investigation [of complaints of
discrimination] to the commissioner or director of the state agency, department, board or
commission for proper action." But like in Albert, the report was "preliminary" only, in that
both Smith and President Austin resigned before President Austin had an opportunity to
consider the report, and then accept or reject the recommendations, or order a new or
further investigation.