Bank v. Galef et al
[…] Id. The defendant moved to dismiss both counts under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-382. The Cooper court dismissed Count One of the plaintiff's complaint, holding that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-382 deprived the Connecticut Superior Court of jurisdiction. 1992 WL 360604, at *3. Beal's claim against Kirsten Galef in her capacity as executrix appears quite similar. While the claim is framed as an in personam action, the plain language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-382 provides that suits "against the fiduciary of an estate in course of settlement as insolvent" are prohibited. Like Count One in Cooper, the claim here clearly implicates the jurisdictional bar imposed by the statute because it is directed at Galef in her role as executrix. Moreover, the federal probate exception applies to Beal's claim against Galef in her capacity as executrix.