Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County Inc et al v. Litchfield et al
[…] court were to construe the individual defendants’ memorandum in support as arguing that they are
entitled to summary judgment on the nondiscrimination claim based on qualified immunity, this argument
would fail. As the discussion of the Chabad’s nondiscrimination claim illustrates, a reasonable factfinder
could conclude, based on the evidence in the record, that the HDC discriminated against the Chabad on
the basis of religion. See supra, § IV.A.2. An entity’s right not to be discriminated against on the basis of
religion is articulated by the plain text of RLUIPA. See 42 U.S.C. 2000cc(b)(2) (“No government shall
impose or implement a land use regulation that discriminates against any assembly or institution on the
basis of religion or religious denomination”) (emphasis added). Further, because a plaintiff needs to
prove that the defendant intended to discriminate in order for the plaintiff to prevail on a nondiscrimination
claim, if the factfinder determines that the defendants did discriminate against the Chabad on the basis of