Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County Inc et al v. Litchfield et al
[…] “substantial burden” analyses). As already mentioned, see supra, at 6 n. 10, the
Chabad is only challenging the HDC’s denial of its application to build the proposed
addition. Accordingly, the court must first analyze whether construction of the proposed
addition constitutes religious exercise and then, whether the HDC’s denial substantially
burdened that exercise.
10
i. Religious Exercise
RLUIPA defines “religious exercise” as covering “any exercise of religion,
whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. §
2000cc-5(7)(A). Further, the “use, building, or conversion of real property for the
purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the person
or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc5(7)(B). The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has also stated that, in
determining whether a use constitutes “religious exercise,” district courts should ask
“whether the proposed facilities were for a religious purpose rather than simply whether