Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County Inc et al v. Litchfield et al
[…] the Motion as a motion to dismiss for lack of standing, rather than as a motion to
dismiss for failure to state a claim. See Chabad, 768 F.3d at 201-02.
The question squarely before the court is whether Rabbi Eisenbach has stated a
claim upon which relief can be granted. Because neither party has re-briefed this issue,
the court will address the arguments the parties presented in their original briefing on
the Motion to Dismiss Rabbi Eisenbach as a Plaintiff.
57
Both RLUIPA’s substantial burden and nondiscrimination provisions apply only to
“land use regulations[s].” 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc(a)(1); 2000cc(b)(2). “Land use
regulation” is defined as, “a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law,
that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of land (including a structure
affixed to land), if the claimant has an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or
other property interest in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an
interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5). Accordingly, to state a claim under RLUIPA’s
substantial burden or nondiscrimination provision, the plaintiff must have “an ownership,
leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land or a
contract or option to acquire such an interest.”