Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County Inc et al v. Litchfield et al
[…] The Chabad also argues that the appeals process is insufficient in part because
“[t]he court is limited to the record compiled during the administrative proceeding.” Pls.’
Mem. in Opp’n. at 10. Generally speaking, this assertion may be correct because “[a]n
appeal from an administrative tribunal should ordinarily be determined on the record
made before that tribunal.” See Gevers v. Planning & Zoning Comm’n of Town of N.
Canaan, 94 Conn. App. 478, 489 (2006) (citing Beach v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of
Town of Milford, 141 Conn. 79, 79, 103 A.2d 814, 815 (1954)). However, pursuant to
section 8-8(k) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the reviewing court “shall allow any
party to introduce evidence in addition to the contents of the [administrative] record if (1)
the record does not contain a complete transcript of the entire proceedings before the
board . . . or (2) it appears to the court that additional testimony is necessary for the
equitable disposition of the appeal.” C.G.S.A. § 8-8(k). In Cambodian Buddhist Soc’y,
2005 WL 3370834, at *3, a case in which the plaintiff appealed a zoning board’s denial
of a special exception and argued, inter alia, that the denial violated RLUIPA, the