Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County Inc et al v. Litchfield et al
[…] not fully indemnify them.
Under Second Circuit law, an indemnification arrangement weighs against finding
absolute immunity to be necessary as a means to avoid harassment and intimidation.
See Young, 41 F.3d at 52 (in discussing factor of need to avoid harassment and
intimidation, explaining that lawsuits do not drain the defendant’s financial resources
2005).
8
because of indemnification).6 Here, pursuant to Connecticut state statute, the individual
defendants have not so far had to pay for any of their legal costs. See C.G.S.A. § 7101a(a) (“Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer,
whether elected or appointed, of any board, committee, council, agency or commission
. . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of
any claim, demand, suit or judgment . . . for alleged infringement of any person’s civil
rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his
duties”). Additionally, even if the individual defendants are found liable on the Chabad’s
substantial burden claim, they will not be required to pay the judgment against them, nor
will they be required to reimburse the Borough of Litchfield for their legal expenses.