McElhaney v. Attorney General et al
[…] Chan v. Gantner, 464 F.3d 289, 295­96 (2d Cir. 2006). "It is well settled that the burden is on the alien applicant to show his eligibility for citizenship in every respect. I.N.S. v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 886 (1988). "No alien has the slightest right to naturalization unless all statutory requirements are complied with . . ." U.S. v. Ginsberg, 243 U.S. 472, 475 (1917). This Court must strictly comply with all of the congressionally imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of citizenship. See Fedorenko v. U.S., 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981). 6 Section 1421(c) provides: A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied , after a hearing before an immigration officer under Section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court . . . . Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . . -5- To become a naturalized citizen in the United States, an applicant must