Tucker v. American Intl Group, Inc et al
[…] Doc. #139, p. 9-10 (citing Douglas G. Smith, Piercing the Corporate Veil in Regulated Industries, BYU L. Rev., 2008 No. 4, p. 4-5). While Professor Smith’s conclusion posits an interesting academic theory, in actuality even corporations that are monitored may at some point violate relevant regulations, violations which regulators fail to prevent and which injure third parties. The regulation of an industry, standing 10 With respect to financial auditing, defendants also cite Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-54, captioned “Audited reports” (“[e]ach domestic insurance company . . . doing business in this state shall have an annual audit conducted by an independent certified public accountant and shall annually file an audited financial report with the commissioner”). 11 Such reasoning, carried to its logical conclusion, would yield the untenable result that courts may not consider the merits of any claim where compliance with state or federal regulation would be inconsistent with wrongdoing.