Tucker v. American Intl Group, Inc et al
[…] In sum, under the instrumentality test, there must be such domination over the controlled corporation that it has “no separate mind, will or existence of its own and is but a business conduit for its principal.” Doc. #139, p. 8 (quoting Angelo Tomasso, Inc. v. Armor Const. & Paving, Inc., 187 Conn. 544, 55657 (1982)). 10 minimum surplus, reserve, and related requirements” on it. Doc. #139, p.9 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-76 (“[e]ach insurance company transacting business in this state shall, at all times, maintain reserves equal in amount to its liability under all its policy contracts”).10 Following that argument to its natural conclusion, defendants broadly suggest to the Court that it should rely on the heavily regulated nature of the insurance industry to dismiss any consideration of the Naples factors with respect to piercing the corporate veil of an insurer.11 Yet,