Pudeler v. USA
[…] The ATSA tasks the Administrator with "develop[ing] policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security" and "oversee[ing] the implementation, and ensur[ing] the adequacy of security measures at airports and other transportation facilities." 49 U.S.C. §§ 114(f)(3), 114(f)(11). TSA is authorized "[t]o carry out such other duties, and exercise such other power, relating to transportation during a national emergency as the Secretary [of Homeland Security] shall prescribe." 49 U.S.C. § 114(g)(1)(D). In adjudicating a motion under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, the court may consider material outside the pleadings, including "by affidavit or otherwise." Kamen v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 791 F.2d 1006, 1011 (2d Cir. 1986).