Pudeler v. USA
[…] (Dkt
#84 at 7-8, citing Plaintiff's Aff't, ¶ 12).7 Defendant contends that there is no federal statute,
regulation or policy specifically prescribing a course of action mandating how the TSA must operate
a checkpoint, and thus the first prong of the DFE is met. (Dkt. #71, Brief at 7-10).
7
See Section I supra.
9
By statute, the head of the TSA, the Under Secretary for Transportation for Security, is
"responsible for day-to-day Federal security screening operations for passenger air transportation
and intrastate air transportation under sections 44901 and 44935[.]" 49 U.S.C. §§ 114(b)(1) &
(e)(1). The Under Secretary shall "provide for the screening of all passengers and property . . . that
will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a). In his role, the Under
Secretary shall "develop standards for the hiring and retention of security personnel; . . . train and
test security screening personnel;" and ensure that this occurs "at all airports in the United States
where screening is required under section 44901[.]" 49 U.S.C. §§ 114(e)(2)-(4). Additionally, the
Under Secretary must "assess threats to transportation;" "develop policies, strategies and plans for
dealing with threats to transportation security;" "enforce security-related regulations and
requirements;" and "oversee the implementation, and ensure the adequacy, of security measures
at airports[.]" 49 U.S.C. §§ 114(f)(2), (3), (7) & (11). Additionally, the Under Secretary "shall
prescribe standards for the employment and continued employment of, and contracting for, air
carrier personnel and, as appropriate, airport security personnel." 49 U.S.C. § 44935(a). These