Waterbury Hosp Ctr et al v. United States Dept of Health & Human Svcs
[…] however.
See 42 U.S.C. §
Hospitals can obtain a variety of adjustments,
This case concerns the "disproportionate share
hospital," or “DSH” adjustment.
The DSH adjustment is designed
to provide adequate compensation to hospitals that serve a
significantly disproportionate number of low-income patients.
42
U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(ii).
Whether a hospital is eligible for a DSH adjustment, and the
amount of the adjustment, are based on its “disproportionate
patient percentage,” calculated as the sum of two fractions,
3
which are referred to as the Medicare and Medicaid fractions.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(v) and (vi).
At issue in this
case is the numerator of the Medicaid fraction.
The Medicare
statute defines this numerator as "the number of the hospital's
patient days for such period which consists of patients who (for
such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State
plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, but who were
not entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter [i.e.
Medicare Part A]."
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II).
Medicaid is a joint federal and state program under which
the state establishes a federally-approved plan to provide
medical assistance to low-income individuals.
The Medicaid
statute requires a state plan to include certain groups of