Gerlach v. Johnson et al
[…] See
Saccardi, 45 Conn. App. at 721 (“One can only speculate as to whether arbitration here
would have resulted in a decision unfavorable to the plaintiff. We certainly cannot say
that he could not obtain a favorable decision.”). Similarly, as to the grievances which
Gerlach filed, it is clear that the Board of Labor Relations was capable of rendering a
decision in Gerlach’s favor, had Gerlach pursued a claim that the Union had violated its
duty of fair representation by abandoning him at the arbitration stage, in violation of
section 7-468(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7471(5)(B) (“If . . . the board determines that a [practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to
21
7-477, inclusive] has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and
shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an
order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall
take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7477.”). Consequently, it would not have been futile for Gerlach to exhaust his
administrative remedies. As a result, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over
Gerlach’s breach of contract claims, and summary judgment is warranted.
V.
CONCLUSION