Blumenthal v. William George Agency for Children's Svc, Inc
[…] See Hood v. Microsoft Corp., 428 F. Supp. 2d 537, 542 (S.D. Miss. 2006) (State was real party in interest in litigation to protect State consumers and promote State economic interest); Glenmede Trust Co. v. Dow Chemical Co., 384 F. Supp. 423 (E.D. Pa. 1974) (State was the real party in 3 interest in case concerning charitable assets because charitable trusts implicate the welfare of the entire State). Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 3-125, the Attorney General is entrusted with "the responsibility and duty to represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes." Carl Herzog Foundation v. Univ. of Bridgeport, 243 Conn. 1, 7 n.3 (1997). In the instant case, the State has an interest in protecting a devise that was intended for both public and charitable purposes of housing and educating children in need of a home.