O'Brien v. Wisniewski et al
[…] III. PENDING MOTION Pending before the Court is Defendants' "Motion for Summary Judgment" [Doc. 17], pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a), in which they seek entry of judgment on each of the six counts in 5 It remains ambiguous to the Court how Plaintiff seeks "interest recoverable in negligence actions" under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3b, when none of her six causes of action sounds explicitly in negligence. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3b(a) (for "action arising on or after May 27, 1997," allowing recovery of 10% interest per year for "damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence," computed upon the amount of judgment from 20 days after judgment or 90 days after verdict, "whichever is earlier"). 4 Plaintiff's Complaint on the grounds that "[n]o reasonable jury could find that either named defendant participated in" the actions alleged by Plaintiff in support of her claims.