Connecticut Ironworkers Employers Assoc Inc et al v. New England Regional Council of Carpenters
[…] allege, exceeds that allowed by the labor exemptions in that it consists of an agreement between
a labor organization and an employer that serves no legitimate business purpose and, although
characterized as done pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, is outside the collective
bargaining process. Plaintiffs also claim that the agreements at issue are designed to expand the
Council of Carpenters‟ jurisdiction and restrict the jurisdiction of plaintiffs. All plaintiffs seek
declaratory relief and M.R.S. seeks damages.
In count two, M.R.S. alleges a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 187, which sets forth that “[i]t
shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting
commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair
labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.”2 M.R.S. alleges that the Council of Carpenters
has engaged in conduct that encourages and induces individuals, including general contractors
and construction managers affiliated with the Council of Carpenters, to refrain from engaging in
commerce with plaintiffs.