Paradigm Contract Mgmt Co, Inc v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins Co et al
[…] suggested that the parties enter into a tolling agreement whereby the suit would be withdrawn
3
and refiled within one year without prejudice and preserving their respective rights. The parties
agreed that it was in their mutual best interest to postpone the litigation.
USF&G drafted a Tolling Agreement. After both parties signed the Tolling Agreement
on April 19, 2002, Paradigm withdrew Paradigm I. At that time, USF&G had not made any
claim that Paradigm I was barred by the one year jurisdictional statute of limitations in
Connecticut General Statutes § 49-42(b), a subset of Connecticut's Little Miller Act, which
provides in relevant part:
Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person
suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be
performed . . . but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one
year after the last date that materials were supplied or any work was performed
by the claimant . . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-42(b) (emphasis added).
On February 11, 2003, approximately eleven months after the Tolling Agreement was
signed and over one year from when Paradigm allegedly completed its work on the Project,