Martorelli v. Cossette
[…] Id. (citing Memphis Gas & Water Div. v. Craft, 436 U.S. 1, 9 (1978)). However, “if state law makes the pertinent official action discretionary, one’s interest in a favorable decision does not rise to the level of a property right entitled to procedural due process protection.” Id. at 1202 (citing Schwartz v. Mayor’s Comm. on the Judiciary of the City of New York, 816 F.2d 54, 56 (1987); Sullivan v. Town of Salem, 805 F.2d 81, 84 (2d Cir. 1986)). Prior to the 2011 amendments, Connecticut General Statute § 21-40 stated, in relevant part: “the chief of police of any city may grant licenses to suitable persons to be pawnbrokers . . . and may revoke such licenses for cause; . . . Each license . . . shall continue one year unless sooner revoked.”4 While applicants for pawnbroker licenses may have no 4 As amended in February 2011, the statute now provides: (a) The licensing authority of any town or city may grant licenses to suitable persons to be pawnbrokers in such town or city respectively, and may suspend or revoke such licenses for