Weber v. FUJIFILM Med Sys USA Inc et al
[…] Feb. 20, 2009) (“The defendant may, if it so chooses, satisfy the prejudgment remedy and avoid disclosure of assets by posting a bond.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(c) (“If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted and the defendant moves the court for a stay, the court may, if it determines justice so requires, stay such order if the defendant posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by such judge to be sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damage which may accrue as a result of such stay.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278n(d) (“A defendant, in lieu of disclosing assets pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may move the court for substitution . . . of a bond with surety.”). Defendant argues that any bond posted in connection with the prejudgment remedy should also serve as a supersedeas bond for the purposes of its appeal.