Weber v. FUJIFILM Med Sys USA Inc et al
[…] Thus, the fact that a verdict and judgment has already entered in this case does not render Plaintiff’s motion moot. Defendants argue that they should be permitted to satisfy any prejudgment remedy and to avoid disclosure of their assets by posting a bond. See Tucker v. Journal Register East, No. 3:06cv307 (SRU), 2009 WL 426460, at *1 (D. Conn. Feb. 20, 2009) (“The defendant may, if it so chooses, satisfy the prejudgment remedy and avoid disclosure of assets by posting a bond.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(c) (“If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted and the defendant moves the court for a stay, the court may, if it determines justice so requires, stay such order if the defendant posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by such judge to be sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damage which may accrue as a result of such stay.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278n(d) (“A defendant, in lieu of disclosing assets pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may move the court for substitution . . . of a bond with surety.”).