Center for Medicare Advocacy Inc v. Department of Health & Human Svcs
[…] Part C as well is because it was promulgated in 1987, and Part C was not enacted until 1997.
However, Part C has now existed for over thirteen years. HHS changes its regulations frequently,
and the Court sees no reason why the agency would not have amended the 1987 regulation if it
believed that Part C contractors should be treated like Part A and Part B contractors for FOIA
purposes. Moreover, as HHS notes, there is a separate, detailed set of regulations that sets forth
requirements regarding information that Part C contractors must disclose to insured parties and
CMS. Compare 42 C.F.R. § 401.101(a) (stating that CMS's FOIA rules apply to "information
obtained by Medicare intermediaries or carriers in the course of carrying out agreements under
[Medicare Part A and Part B]," as well as to information obtained by CMS itself), with 42 C.F.R.
§ 504(b), (d)-(f) (requiring each Part C contractor to have the capacity to communicate with
CMS electronically, and setting forth rules for Medicare Part C contractors' maintenance of