Castellano v. Murphy et al
[…] Any section 1988 claim is dismissed as frivolous pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(I). D. Americans With Disabilities Act Claim The plaintiff makes a passing reference to the Americans With Disabilities Act on page five of the complaint. He asserts that Dr. Oliveira’s recommendation that he be transferred from Garner to MacDougall in August 2007, despite the fact that he suffered from schizophrenia and anxiety and was over age fifty-seven, violated his rights under the ADA. Title II of the ADA authorizes suits by private citizens for money damages against public entities that violate § 12132. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (incorporating by reference 29 U.S.C. § 794a). It provides, in relevant part: “Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The Supreme Court has held that Title II of the ADA applies to state prisoners. See Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v.