Pines v. Bailey
[…] Pines was ordered to disclose the location of
an additional weapon. Once she did, Mr. Pines located the weapon and turned it over to the
police that afternoon.
3
Detective Bailey was not among the officers present at the Pines home on April 29. Nor
did he ever interview Mr. Pines about that evening's events. Instead, he reviewed the complete
police report for the case, including the statement filed by Officer Nolan, the officer who had
found the loaded weapons during his search of the house. From this, Detective Bailey came to
believe that Mr. Pines had violated Section 53a-63 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which
holds a person "guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme
indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious
physical injury to another person." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-63(a). ("Recklessness," according to
Connecticut law, requires that one "is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3(13).)
On August 29, 2008, Detective Bailey applied for a warrant for Mr.