Peerless Ins Co et al v. Broan-Nutone LLC et al
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a). See Reply at 5–6. Section 52-572n(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that a “product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.” Pursuant to section 52-572m(b), “product liability claim” is defined as “all claims or actions brought for . . . property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product,” and includes “all actions based on . . . breach of warranty, express or implied . . . .” As the exclusive basis for product liability claims under Connecticut law, the CPLA bars separate common law causes of action in product liability cases. See Densberger v. United Techs.