Peerless Ins Co et al v. Broan-Nutone LLC et al
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(c); Reply at 5. Here, however, plaintiffs specifically state that they “do not claim damages for commercial losses” and instead, claim “damages . . . for damage to property other than the subject fan itself.” See Mem. Opp. Mot. Summ. J. at 11. Consequently, the court will not address whether plaintiffs’ claims could go forward under a theory of commercial loss. 7 defendants contend that, if plaintiffs’ claims are based on common law, they are improper pursuant to the CPLA’s exclusivity provision, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a). See Reply at 5–6. Section 52-572n(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that a “product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.” Pursuant to section 52-572m(b), “product liability claim” is defined as “all claims or actions brought for . . . property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any