Azana et al v. West Haven et al
[…] judgment on this count.
With respect to the back–up officers, once again, although Mr. Azana does not have
a viable false arrest claim, and Bloom’s, D’Amato’s, and Celentano’s absence from the scene
of Mr. Azana’s beating is not disputed, there exists a genuine factual dispute as to Officer
23
Wolf’s presence and ability to prevent the use of excessive force against Mr. Azana. The
motion for summary judgment on Count Nine is therefore granted as to Defendants Bloom,
D’Amato, and Celentano, and denied as to Defendant Wolf.
With respect to Officer Bogert’s argument, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101e(b) provides:
Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good
faith does not make, the report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d,
inclusive, and 17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal,
which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same
immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such
report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or
neglect.
Officer Bogert argues that because Mr. Azana was holding his minor child when the officers
entered the bedroom, “it was reasonable for them to conclude that he was attempting to use
the child as a shield to prevent them from arresting him.” (Mem. Supp. at 28.) However,