Azana et al v. West Haven et al
[…] the City that resulted in any of the alleged constitutional deprivations complained of by
Plaintiffs. The City’s motion for summary judgment on Count Eleven is therefore granted.
L.
Count Twelve: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n
Lastly, the City moves for summary judgment on Count Twelve of the Second
Amended Complaint, which alleges that the City is liable under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n
for the negligence of its agents. The City argues that it is entitled to qualified governmental
immunity pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n(a)(2)(B).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n(a)(1)(A) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law,
a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused
by . . . [t]he negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer
or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties.” Section 52557n(a)(2)(B) carves out an area of municipal immunity from this liability: “Except as
otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages
to person or property caused by . . . negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise
of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly
granted by law.”
There are three exceptions to this immunity: “first, where the circumstances make
it apparent to the public officer that his or her failure to act would be likely to subject an
identifiable person to imminent harm . . . second, where a statute specifically provides for