New England Health Care Emp Welfare Fund et al v. iCare Management, LLC et al
[…] The Employers seem to read the Summary Order as addressing the ambiguity issue but saying nothing substantive or precedential about how the ambiguity should be interpreted. On the interpretation issue, the Employers apparently have in mind presenting extrinsic evidence to this Court within the context of the Funds’ application for prejudgment relief. That application, one must recall, turns upon whether the Funds have shown “probable cause” to believe that a judgment will be rendered in their favor “in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d, or as stated elsewhere, a showing “that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim.” Walpole Woodworkers, 218 F.Supp. 2d at 249. Accordingly, a plaintiff seeking a PJR “does not have prove its case by a preponderance of the -12- evidence,” id.