Pipkin v. Carvalho et al
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies The Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider challenges to tax assessments where a plaintiff has not exhausted her administrative remedies. Marshall v. Town of Middlefield, 2011 WL 3891679 at *2; see also Kucej v. Town of Watertown, 2005 WL 3047408 at *1-2. The legislature has implemented a statutory scheme for challenging the assessment of 3 taxes on personal property. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-111. Pursuant to Section 12–111, a taxpayer may administratively appeal an assessment to the local board of assessment appeals. Section 12–111(a) provides in relevant part: Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. Such appeal shall be filed, in writing, on or before February twentieth. The written appeal shall include, but is not limited to, the property owner's name, name and position of the signer, description of the property which is the subject of the appeal, name and mailing address of the party to be sent all correspondence by the board of assessment appeals, reason for the appeal, appellant's estimate of value, signature of property owner, or duly authorized agent of the property owner, and date of signature. The board shall notify each aggrieved taxpayer who filed a written appeal in the proper form and in a timely manner, no later than March first immediately following the assessment date, of the date, time and place of the appeal hearing ... An appellant whose appeal will not be heard by the board may appeal directly to the Superior Court pursuant to section 12–117a. Alternatively, a taxpayer may directly file an action in Connecticut Superior Court to claim that a property has been wrongfully assessed. Conn. Gen.