Putnam Bank v. IKON Ofc Solutions Inc et al
[…] CUTPA proscribes practices that offend public policy, are immoral or unethical, or cause substantial injury to consumers or businesses. Glazer v. Dress Barn, Inc., 274 Conn. 33, 82 (2005). When the disputed practice is a failure to disclose information, the issue is whether a duty to disclose exists. Macomber v. Travelers Prop. & Cas. Corp., 261 Conn. 620, 635-36 (2002). A duty to disclose can arise from statutes, regulations, or common law. Glazer, 274 Conn. at 85. Putnam offers several possible sources for Ikon’s alleged duty to disclose. First, Putnam cites Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-701b(b), which provides in relevant part: “Any person who conducts business in this state, and who, in the ordinary course of such person’s business, owns, licenses or maintains computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose any breach of security following the discovery of the breach to any resident of this state whose personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, accessed by an unauthorized person through such breach of security.” The Court determines that § 36a-701b does not apply to the factual allegations in Putnam’s amended complaint. The statute is directed to businesses that collect or keep personal information. Putnam does not allege that Ikon owns, licenses, or maintains personal information.