Gallagher v. Fairfield et al
[…] The defendants have not demonstrated that the -4- plaintiff's motion should be denied on the basis of substantial prejudice. As was the case in Duling, the Court can alleviate any hardship through further adjustments to the scheduling order. Futility The defendants contend that the proposed amendments to the complaint would be futile because the proposed amendments concerning Title I of the ADA and CFEPA were not timely filed with the CHRO or the EEOC. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82 (f), a person alleging a discriminatory practice under CFEPA must file a complaint "within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . . ."The pertinent statutory time period applicable to the plaintiff's ADA claims requires that discrimination charges be filed "within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred . . . ." 42 U. S. C. § 2000e-5 (e)(1)1. According to the defendants, "[t]he