Lawlor v. Connelly
[…] (b) Each application for an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a panel of judges. . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47c(a). The statute further provides that a prosecutor must support the application with specific kinds of information, including “a full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his reasonable belief that the investigation will lead to a finding of probable cause that a crime or crimes have been committed,” id. § 54-47c(b), and a statement of any “other normal investigative procedures” that have been used and an explanation of why further use of such procedures is not likely to suffice, id. § 54-47c(c).