Lawlor v. Connelly
[…] In doing so, petitioner performed an act that any competent witness might have performed.” Id. at 129-30. Here, by contrast, Connecticut law requires that the “application . . . shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47c(b), by “[a]ny judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court, the Chief State's Attorney or a state’s attorney,” id. § 54-47c(a). It does not identify any “distinct” evidentiary component that could be sworn to by any other competent witness. Much of the information that must be included in the application is information that only the applicant is distinctively competent to provide and affirm, such as the “statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the applicant,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5447c(b), and a “statement of the reasons for the applicant’s belief that the appointment of an investigatory grand jury . . . will lead to a finding of probable cause,” id. § 54-47c(c). Every indication given in the statute is that it is the applying prosecutor who must swear to the application. Therefore, in “vouching” for the information in the application, Connelly did not perform a function that any witness could have performed.