Lawlor v. Connelly
[…] Burns, 500 U.S. at 492; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47d(a) (assigning the decision to “approve[] the application and order[] an investigation” to a three judge panel (emphasis added)). Third, although Connelly was not seeking an indictment or a conviction, he was, nonetheless, acting as 7 “advocate for the State.” Burns, 500 U.S. at 491. A prosecutor’s application for an investigatory grand jury must be based upon his “reasonable belief that the administration of justice requires an investigation,” Conn. Gen. Stat § 54-47c(a), and supported by a statement of facts and circumstances “justify[ing] his reasonable belief that the investigation will lead to a finding of probable cause,” id. § 54-47c(b). Thus, an application reflects the prosecutor’s judgment that the interests of the state require a grand jury investigation and his advocacy in favor of that view.