Lawlor v. Connelly
[…] Supreme Court, the Chief State's Attorney or a state's
attorney may make application to a panel of judges for an
investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes
whenever such applicant has reasonable belief that the
6
administration of justice requires an investigation to
determine whether or not there is probable cause to believe
that a crime or crimes have been committed.
(b) Each application for an investigation into the commission
of a crime or crimes shall be made in writing upon oath or
affirmation to a panel of judges. . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47c(a). The statute further provides that a prosecutor must
support the application with specific kinds of information, including “a full and complete
statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his
reasonable belief that the investigation will lead to a finding of probable cause that a
crime or crimes have been committed,” id. § 54-47c(b), and a statement of any “other
normal investigative procedures” that have been used and an explanation of why further
use of such procedures is not likely to suffice, id. § 54-47c(c).
The Burns decision therefore compels the conclusion that Connelly is protected