Lawlor v. Connelly
[…] Id. at 605 (emphasis in original). State prosecutors may be involved in the investigatory grand jury process at two stages. First, as noted above, only a state judge or a state’s attorney may apply for the appointment of such a grand jury. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47c(a). Second, once the grand jury is appointed, it “may . . . seek the assistance of the chief state’s attorney or state’s attorney who filed the application, or his designee.” Id. § 54-47f(a). A prosecutor appointed to assist the grand jury may be authorized to subpoena witnesses and documents, see id. § 54-47f(b); may file criminal complaints to enforce those subpoenas, id. § 54-47f(c); and may examine the witnesses, id. § 54-47f(d). If appointed to assist, the state’s attorney must “disclose to the investigatory grand jury any exculpatory information or material in his possession, custody or control concerning any person who is a target of the investigation.” Id. § 54-47f(f). Lawlor’s Complaint alleges that Connelly applied for an investigatory grand jury to inquire into the shooting incident. Complaint ¶ 12. A grand jury, consisting of a 1 Conn. Gen.