Feliz v. DeCusati et al
[…] Distasio both admitted to the argument and confirmed the conduct that flowed from it (DeCusati Report at 1–2). Plaintiff described his own conduct as: “I just held her back. For some reason we ended up on the floor. . . And I’m just holding her back because I didn’t want—I’m holding my son with one hand and holding her with another. Then I let her go once I thought she had relaxed and calmed down.” (Pl.’s Dep. at 11:25–12:6.) 6 In Connecticut, Disorderly Conduct is a Class C misdemeanor. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-182 provides: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person; or (3) makes unreasonable noise; or (4) without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or (5) obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or (6) congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a reasonable official request or order to disperse; or (7) commits simple trespass, as provided in section 53a-110a, and observes, in other than a casual or cursory manner, another person (A) without the knowledge or consent of such other person, (B) while such other person is inside a dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100, and not in plain view, and (C) under circumstances where such other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-182. a. Probable Cause In Connecticut, probable cause “comprises such facts as would reasonably persuade an impartial and reasonable mind not merely to suspect or conjecture, but to believe that criminal activity has occurred.” State v.