Lamar v. Waterbury et al
[…] With regard to the drug charges, Judge Fasano stated that at the very least the plaintiff had constructive possession of the crack cocaine found in plain view in the house where he was living. On September 24, 2009, Officer Brevetti was arrested after narcotics were found in his car. He pleaded guilty to tampering 3 Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181(a)(1), "a person is guilty of breach of peace [in the second degree] when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person engages in fighting, tumultuous or threatening behavior." 4 with evidence and possession of a controlled substance and received a suspended sentence.