Lamar v. Waterbury et al
[…] charged.3
The judge stated that the plaintiff had been upset
about his neighbors' treatment of the dog, that he had screamed
at the neighbors intending to frighten them, and that his conduct
had in fact frightened them resulting in the call to the police.
With regard to the drug charges, Judge Fasano stated that at the
very least the plaintiff had constructive possession of the crack
cocaine found in plain view in the house where he was living.
On September 24, 2009, Officer Brevetti was arrested after
narcotics were found in his car.
He pleaded guilty to tampering
3
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181(a)(1), "a person is
guilty of breach of peace [in the second degree] when, with
intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof, such person engages in fighting,
tumultuous or threatening behavior."
4
with evidence and possession of a controlled substance and
received a suspended sentence.
The state subsequently dropped
the charges against the plaintiff stemming from the arrest on
July 31, 2008.