National Fire Ins Co Of Hfd v. Wetherell Corporation
[…] for summary judgment is not met. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249.
Statute of Limitations
Defendant argues that this case should be dismissed because the statute of
limitations for negligence, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584, has passed. Plaintiff
counters that the relevant period of limitations is dictated by Connecticut General
Statutes § 52-584a. Plaintiff maintains that defendant was providing unlicensed
engineering services and should have hired an engineer when it developed the
drawings for the sprinkler system.
Section 52-584 provides, in relevant part:
No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or
personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton
misconduct ... shall be brought but within two years from the date when
the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable
care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may
be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission
complained of ...
The “act or omission” requirement of Section 52-584 is satisfied when the contractor
3
has ceased work on the site and the contract for the job has been completed. Bartha v.
Waterbury House Wrecking Co., Inc., 135 Conn. 176, 178 (1983). An action may be