Reynolds v. Suffield et al
[…] City of Bridgeport, 304 Conn.
483, 497–98 (2012) (“The plaintiff [a public school principal] does not . . . claim that she was
not speaking pursuant to her official duties . . . . Accordingly, it is undisputed that the
plaintiff’s claim that the defendants had violated§ 31-51q by disciplining her for exercising
her rights under the first amendment is barred by Garcetti.”). Thus, as Plaintiff complained
to Chief Manzi about Sergeant Van Tasel pursuant to her official duties, her complaint is not
protected speech under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q.
As to Plaintiff’s complaints of sexual harassment, “[w]hether the subject matter
addressed by a particular statement is of public concern involves a question of law for the
court,” and “depends on its content, its form, and the context in which it is made. This latter
inquiry necessarily involves a question of fact.” Daley v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co., 249
Conn. 766, 777 (1999). “The court should focus on the motive of the speaker and attempt