Reynolds v. Suffield et al
[…] Captain Bourque.
Thus, because the record fails to show Plaintiff’s argument that she could be found
to be “disabled” within the meaning of the ADA and Rehabilitation Act as a result of her
pregnancy, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on these claims.
14
C.
Protected Speech under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q
Finally, Plaintiff claims that she was engaged in protected speech when she
complained to Chief Manzi about Lieutenant Huntley’s sexual comments and about
Sergeant Van Tasel’s accidents.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q states:
Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political
subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge
on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the
first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14
of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does
not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job
performance or the working relationship between the employee and the
employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such
discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable
attorney’s fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the
court determines that such action for damages was brought without
substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees to the employer.
Defendants argue that summary judgment is proper on this count because the speech
protected by the statute must pertain to an issue of public concern, and under Garcetti v.
Ceballos, 547 U.S. 410, 421 (2006), is not protected and was made pursuant to the speaker’s
official duties.