Fortmann v. Starkowski
[…] Paying and chasing wastes funds set aside for those in need, and embroils the community spouse in litigation with the State. Still, it is axiomatic that the obligation of the court is to “take statutes as we find 3 Morenz I also noted that “[e]lsewhere in Connecticut General Statutes, Title 17b, when the Connecticut legislature has seen fit to strictly limit the application of state law to particular circumstances, it has used the phrase “only if.” Id. (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b–271 (“An agreement with the Commissioner of Social Services under section 17b– 267 may be terminated . . . (2) by the Commissioner of Social Services . . . only if he finds . . . .”)).