Fortmann v. Starkowski
[…] Fortmann, Mr. Morenz, the institutionalized spouse, purported to assign his support rights to the state of Connecticut, and his wife, the community spouse, was clear that she was refusing to pay for his medical expenses, although their combined assets exceeded the statutory Community Spouse Resource Allowance (“CSRA”) ceiling. However, at the time of Morenz I, the operative provision of the Connecticut General Statutes, § 17b-285, was different than the current version, and provided: An institutionalized person or person in need of institutional care who applies for Medicaid shall assign to the Commissioner of Social Services the right of support derived from the assets of the spouse of such person, provided the spouse of such person is unwilling or unable to provide the information necessary to determine eligibility for Medicaid. If such applicant lacks the ability to execute an assignment due to physical or mental impairment, the commissioner may bring a support proceeding against such applicant’s spouse without such assignment. Conn.