Fortmann v. Starkowski
[…] Assignment of support rights The institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible by reason of resources determined under paragraph (2) to be available for the cost of care where— (A) the institutionalized spouse has assigned to the State any rights to support from the community spouse; (B) the institutionalized spouse lacks the ability to execute an assignment due to physical or mental impairment but the State has the right to bring a support proceeding against a community spouse without such assignment; or 4 (C) the State determines that denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(3). B. Connecticut’s Institutionalized Spouse Assignment Statute Connecticut General Statute section 17b-285 sets out the operative assignment of support rights contemplated under § 1396r-5(c)(3), i.e., the “Assignment of spousal support of an institutionalized person or person in need of institutional care”: Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, an institutionalized person or person in need of institutional care who applies for Medicaid may assign to the Commissioner of Social Services the right of support derived from the assets of the community spouse of such person but only if