Fortmann v. Starkowski
[…] pursuing funding from community spouses whose resources exceed the
Medicaid threshold. Paying and chasing wastes funds set aside for those in
need, and embroils the community spouse in litigation with the State. Still,
it is axiomatic that the obligation of the court is to “take statutes as we find
3
Morenz I also noted that “[e]lsewhere in Connecticut General Statutes, Title 17b,
when the Connecticut legislature has seen fit to strictly limit the application of state law to
particular circumstances, it has used the phrase “only if.” Id. (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. §
17b–271 (“An agreement with the Commissioner of Social Services under section 17b–
267 may be terminated . . . (2) by the Commissioner of Social Services . . . only if he finds .
. . .”)). Id. at 403. As discussed supra, the legislature amended § 17b-285 to include this
“only if” language.
9
them, guided, if ambiguity appears, by legislative history and statutory
purpose.” . . . In the absence of ambiguity in either the federal or state