Tarzia v. Stamford et al
[…] Bateson v. Ethics Commission, Town of Fairfield, No. CV094027183 2009 WL 3286135 Judicial District of Fairfield at Brigeport, Arnold , J. (September 14, 2009). While the Defendant contends that the Plaintiff can appeal the decision of the board under the Connecticut Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, Connecticut General Statute § 4-168, a town board is not an "agency" within the meaning of that act as it only applies to state agencies, boards, and commissions. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-166(1) (defines "agency" as "each state board, commission, department or officer . . ."); see also Maresca v. Town of Ridgefiled, 647 A. 2d 751, 753 n. 2 (Conn. App. 1994) (noting that the definition of agency does not include "either house or any committee of the general assembly, the courts, the council on probate judicial conduct, the governor, lieutenant governor or attorney general, or town or regional boards of education" and that the board of selectmen of the town of Ridgefield did not meet the statutory definition of an agency). 12 Case 3:10-cv-01583-VLB Document 25 Filed 11/09/10 Page 13 of 21 Accordingly, it is not established, at this stage of the proceedings, that abstention pursuant to the Younger doctrine