Mehta v. Ace American Insurance Co
[…] 6
(appellant, who was walking away from the car at the time of the
incident, was not “occupying” the insured vehicle - defined in
the policy as “in or upon or entering into or alighting from” –
notwithstanding her intent to return and reenter the vehicle).
Accordingly, she does not qualify as an insured person under the
plain language of the SUM Endorsement.
Plaintiff urges that Mrs. Mehta is nonetheless entitled to
coverage under New York’s statutory scheme, which he claims
provides portable SUM coverage for a resident spouse of a named
insured.
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370 requires rental
vehicle insurance policies to provide "uninsured motorists
coverage in the minimal amount and in the form provided for in
subsection (f) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of
the insurance law."
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 370.
New York
Insurance Law § 3420(f)(1) mandates that every motor vehicle
liability insurance policy contain uninsured motorist coverage of
$25,000/$50,000 for bodily injury caused by an accident with an
uninsured motorist in New York.
See Morris v. Progressive Cas.