Aleman et al v. Ellington Auto Sales & Financing LLC et al
[…] portion of the down payment that is actually loaned to the buyer (because it has been deferred
past the second regular loan payment) be treated as a loan and be subject to the required
disclosures. As noted above, the Alemans formally financed a portion of the down payment but
did not defer any portion of the down payment, and thus, this provision of the Commentary has
no bearing on the facts of this case. All amounts actually loaned to the Alemans were the subject
-8-
of appropriate disclosures.
D. Grouping
Finally, the Alemans argue that the transactions at issue here are governed by 12 C.F.R. §
226.17. That provision states: “The disclosures shall be grouped together, shall be segregated
from everything else, and shall not contain any information not directly related to the disclosures
required under § 226.18 or § 226.47.” According to the Alemans, the requirement that
disclosures be “grouped together” requires that the statutory disclosures for both loans be
included in the same document. I disagree. I believe it is clear that this regulation instead