Balzer et al v. Millward et al
[…] Both parties agree that until October 25, 2010, Robert and Paula Balzer performed work for and on behalf of Blue Flame and that they were compensated and given benefits for this work. The main issue in dispute is whether the plaintiffs were made partners in Blue Flame. It is undisputed that the parties never executed an operating agreement memorializing a partnership agreement.2 However, contrary to defendants’ position, a “written contract of partnership is not necessary to the formation of a partnership.” 59A Am. Jur. 2d Partnership § 90. A partnership is a contractual relation, which may be implied from conduct and circumstances alone. See 59A Am. Jur. 2d Partnership § 89. Connecticut General Statutes § 34-314(a) defines the formation of a partnership as follows: “the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” The elements of a partnership as expressed by the courts, generally include, an association of persons to combine property, money, 2 Defendants testified that there were conversations about partnership and all aspects of partnership but that the parties never advanced beyond a redline agreement.