Balzer et al v. Millward et al
[…] [Doc. ##21-1, 35, 36, 41, 42]. Opposing plaintiffs’ motion, defendants offered exhibits D, G-1, 1 H, I, J, K, L, M, N and O, and the testimony of John Millward and Paula Balzer. [Doc. ##36, 43]. I. PROBABLE CAUSE STANDARD To grant a motion for prejudgment remedy of attachment, the court must make a finding of "probable cause." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2) requires that the application include: An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff. Connecticut General Statute §52-278d provides that a PJR hearing is limited to a determination of “whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.” “Probable cause,” in the context of a prejudgment remedy, has been defined by Connecticut courts as “a bona fide belief in the existence of the facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment, under the circumstances, in