Barati v. Metro-North Railroad Company
[…] Defendant frames this issue again in its motion for judgment as a matter of law, arguing
that the FRSA does not permit an award of emotional distress damages, and that the jury
should not have been permitted to consider or award such damages. For the reasons that
follow, the Court concludes that damages for emotional distress are available under the
FRSA, and Metro North’s motion is therefore denied.
Under the FRSA’s remedies section, “[a]n employee prevailing in any action . . .
shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 20109(e)(1). The damages section of the FRSA states in pertinent part:
(2) Damages.—Relief in an action under subsection (d) (including an
action described in subsection (d)(3)) shall include—
5
Judgment as a matter of law may be rendered if “a reasonable jury would not
have a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue.” Fed. R. Civ.
Proc. 50(a)(1). A renewed Rule 50(b) motion will be granted “only if the evidence,