Barati v. Metro-North Railroad Company
[…] A treatise definition of ‘compensatory
damages’ is “the damages awarded to a person as compensation, indemnity, or restitution
for harm sustained by him [or her],” Restatement (Second) of Torts § 903 (1979).
“Compensatory damages” are divided into those that are ‘pecuniary,’ and ‘non–
pecuniary.’ Id. § 905. ‘Non–pecuniary’ compensatory damages include “compensation for
bodily harm and emotional distress, and are awarded without proof of pecuniary loss.” Id.
§ 905–06. ‘Special damages’ are defined as “compensatory damages for a harm other than
one for which general damages are given.” Id. § 904.
Since both FRSA and AIR–21 have comparable “compensatory damages”
provisions, and AIR–21 has served as a statutory model for the FRSA, which expressly
incorporates the burden of proof of AIR–21, see 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(i) (“Burdens of
13
proof.—Any action brought under (d)(1) shall be governed by the legal burdens of proof set
forth in section 42121(b) [AIR–21].”) (emphasis added); see also Araujo v. New Jersey
Transit Rail Operations, Inc., 708 F.3d 152 (3d Cir. 2013) (“[t]he FRSA incorporates by
reference the rules and procedures applicable to Wendell H. ford Aviation Investment