Tagliaferi v. Town of Hamden, et al
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that Chief Wydra was responsible for assigning officers to the FBI task force and for ensuring that all 10 Defendants also argue that Lt. Wydra, Lt. McDermott and Officer Ryan are entitled to immunity under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-557n(a)(2)(B). (Id. at 35-37). Defendants further assert that plaintiff's claims against the Town of Hamden pursuant to Section 52-557n must fail because the Town is immune from liability acts involving malice, wantonness, or intent to injure. (Id. at 36-37, citing CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-557n(a)(2)(A)). 11 Section 52-584 provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . . ." 12 It is undisputed that the three year statute of limitations under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-577, which is the "general or residual" state statute of limitations for general torts, applies to plaintiff's Section 1983 claims as well as his claims under the Connecticut Constitution.