Gray v. Commissioner Of Correction
[…] (See Gray Aff. ¶¶ 3, 6–7, 9.) Defendant does not submit any evidence to dispute Plaintiff’s factual assertions. 3 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-296(a) provides: In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter . . . the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as defined under this chapter, designate a public defender . . . to represent such indigent defendant. 5 II. Discussion4 Defendant moves for summary judgment on the grounds: that: (1) Defendant Commissioner lacks personal involvement in the alleged denial of access to courts; (2) Plaintiff has failed to state a claim of denial of access to courts because he has not alleged that he suffered an