New Haven v. Chartis Specialty Insurance Company
[…] New Haven could not have reasonably expected that the Policy, despite this exclusion, would nonetheless cover its liability resulting from a claim or suit which arose out of an accident between autom obiles driven by two of its em ployees acting in the course of their em ploym ent. 11 Palmieri v. Winnick, 10 Conn. App. 18, 21-22 (1987) (interpreting an earlier version of Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-293a). By its terms, the statute only applies to insurance policies “accepted as proof of financial responsibility of the owner and as evidence of the insuring of such person,” that is, primary automobile insurance policies. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-293a. The statute therefore does not apply to other types of insurance, such as comprehensive general liability policies, Palmieri, 10 Conn. App. at 21-22, or excess or umbrella policies, Universal Underwriters Ins.