Giordano v. USA
[…] Second Circuit wrongly decided the issues. He also contends that Attorney Bowman
“ineffectively” raised and/or the Second Circuit failed to “fairly consider” some of the relevant
issues. Giordano, however, fails to establish an “intervening change of controlling law” or any
new evidence, and none of his claims evidence a “need to correct a clear error or prevent
manifest injustice.” Becker, 502 F.3d at 127; Sanin, 252 F.3d at 83; Munoz, 143 F.3d at 637.
13
1. Jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 2425
Giordano was convicted of conspiring with Jones to violate and of violating 18 U.S.C. §
2425, which prohibits, in relevant part, the use of facilities or means of interstate commerce to
initiate the transmission of identifying information of a minor under sixteen years old “with the
intent to entice, encourage, offer, or solicit any person to engage in any sexual activity for which
any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” Giordano was charged with using a cellular
phone (and Jones with using a landline) to initiate the knowing transmission of the name of
either V1 or V2 or both with the intent to solicit, entice, encourage, and offer them to engage in
sexual activity.