Bradley v. Abrams et al
[…] Thus, the plaintiff must show that the original judgment contains a clear error or results in manifest injustice. Here, there has been no clear error or manifest injustice. It may be true that the plaintiff had a valid housing claim and that she was treated unfairly by many individuals; however, this court cannot help her for the reasons set forth in this court‟s original order. First and foremost, this court is precluded from providing relief to the plaintiff for review of her state law proceedings. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a), “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari.” Id. Thus, the plaintiff‟s claims relating to her prior state law actions may only be reviewed by appeal to the Connecticut Appellate Court and Supreme Court before appeal to the United States Supreme Court.