Bourne v. Middletown, et al
[…] See Fasoli v. City of Stamford, 64 F. Supp. 3d 285, 295–96 (D. Conn. 2014). Here, plaintiff engaged in speech protected by the statute, as the statute protects verbal reports of mismanagement made to a public body. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m. Plaintiff verbally reported to the mayor her concerns regarding the mismanagement of money by the Board.11 Doc. #97-38 at 30; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m. As discussed above, plaintiff has also The statute defines “public body,” by reference to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-200, to include “any executive, administrative, or legislative office of the state or any political subdivision of the state and any state town or agency,” and “any employee, member, or officer thereof.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m(a)(4); Conn. Gen.