Bourne v. Middletown, et al
[…] Doc. #96-13 at 199–202. Examining these facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, a reasonable jury could conclude that Haynes had acted “intending to cause a harmful or offensive contact” with plaintiff and had in fact caused such contact. Alteiri, 168 Conn. at 334 n.3. I therefore deny Haynes’s motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s battery claim. Count Four – Connecticut’s Whistleblower Protection Statute The City and the Board also seek summary judgment on plaintiff’s claim under Connecticut’s whistleblower protection statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m, which provides that “no municipal employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer.” Ibid.10 10 The complaint alleges that both the City and the Board were “employers” within the meaning of § 3151m, see Doc. #70 (¶¶ 3, 7), and neither the City nor the Board appear to dispute their status for purposes of summary judgment.