Newcomb v. Sweeney, et al
[…] Id. Here, Newcomb’s Count 1 claim seeks to have this Court both administer a probate matter and exercise control over a res in the custody of the state, which falls squarely within the scope of the clarified probate exception. In Count 1, Newcomb seeks to have the Court determine that he has title to an asset of the Decedent’s probate estate, namely the IRA accounts, and further seeks the a res of the probate estate, namely the proceeds of the IRA accounts, which is a power expressly conferred to probate courts under Connecticut’s probate statute. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §45a-98(a) (“Courts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to….determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute, all or part of any trust, any decedent's estate”). Although the particular matter was removed from probate court to Connecticut superior court pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §45a-98a before being removed to this Court, the initial removal from probate court did not convert the action into a non-probate matter.