Newcomb v. Sweeney, et al
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §45a-98(a). Further, the statute provides that the “jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine title or rights or to construe instruments or to apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction.” Id. at §45a-98(b).