USA v. Cohan
[…] readjusted based on his income. Specifically, his monthly payment amount would be the lesser of
the following two calculations:
(i) The amount the borrower would repay annually over 12 years using standard
amortization multiplied by an income percentage factor that corresponds to the
borrower’s adjusted gross income (AGI) as shown in the income percentage
factor table in a notice published annually by the Secretary in the Federal
Register; or
(ii) 20 percent of discretionary income . . . . defined as a borrower’s AGI minus
the amount of the [annual] “HHS Poverty Guidelines” . . . .
34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)(2), (3) (2000); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(e) (pocket pt. 1999); Doc.
#44-11 at 2 (Direct Loans “Repayment Plan Choices” document). The plan also provided that
“[i]f a borrower’s AGI is not available or if, in the Secretary’s opinion, the borrower’s reported
AGI does not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, the Secretary may use other
2
documentation of income provided by the borrower to calculate the borrower’s monthly
repayment amount.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(c)(1); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(e)(3) (1999)
(providing that the other documentation of income must be “satisfactory to the Secretary”); Doc.
#44-11 at 2.
Finally, under the ICR plan, any balance that remained on the loan after the borrower had