Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc et al
[…] loan itself was invalid, presumably thereby nullifying the security interest that led to the
property sale and eliminating the protection offered against the fraudulent transfer claim
by the fact that the property in question was encumbered by a security interest.
Pirrotti argues that, under Delaware law, Helicor was only permitted to approve
contracts, such as the $400,000 loan with Respironics, pursuant to a majority vote of
disinterested members of its Board of Directors. See Pl.’s Memo. Opp. Mot. Summ. J.
at 26 (citing 8 Del. C. § 144 (a)(1) (which provides that no contract or transaction
between a corporation and another corporation shall be voidable if, “The material facts
as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or
transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and
the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the
5
The court notes that in Jacobwitz v. Jacobwitz, the Appellate Court of Connecticut, in a footnote,
observed, somewhat cryptically, that a citation to Dietter by the defendants in that case was “inapposite”