Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc et al
[…] hard to argue that Helicor was unaware of Motley’s potential interests or that he
somehow perpetuated a fraud upon the board.
However, the court is less certain that, even without Motley’s vote, the loan would
have been approved in accordance with Delaware law. Respironics argues that a
remaining member of the Helicor Board of Directors, Bruce Robb, was both
disinterested (a point Pirrotti does not contest) and that his vote alone sufficient to
7
Pirrotti has not brought a derivative claim against the Board of Directors to void the contract.
21
approve the loan. See 8 Del. C. § 144 (allowing approval of a contract when “the board
or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes
of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be
less than a quorum). Were Helicor’s Board of Directors composed of four individuals,
Respironics’ argument would be persuasive. However, neither party accounts for the
non-vote of a fifth board member whose name appears on the witness signature page
for the loan approval signed by Bruce Robb. See Pl.’s Memo. Opp.