Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc et al
[…] Next, Respironics contends that no evidence
of fraudulent intent exists, and that the amounts paid for the two Lots were reasonable
because they were conducted at a public auction.
16
a. “Assets” Under Section 52-552
Under Connecticut’s Fraudulent Transfer Act, section 52-552a et seq., a
“transfer” “means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or
involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and
includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other
encumbrance.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(12). An “asset” “means property of a
debtor, but the term does not include: (A) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a
valid lien.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(2). Respironics argues that the security interest
it held against Helicor as a result of the $400,000 loan exceeded the value of the
property sold at auction, making the substance of Lot 1 and Lot 2 not “assets” for
purposes of the statute.