Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc et al
[…] appropriately directed to the question of whether the sale itself was commercially
reasonable. Even drawing all inferences in Pirrotti’s favor, she has not raised an issue
of material fact as to Respironics’ actual intent to defraud.
c. Constructive Fraud
A creditor may also prove a fraudulent conveyance by showing that the
conveyance was made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
the transfer or obligation.” Greystone, 638 F.Supp.2d at 292 (internal quotations and
citations omitted). To prove a fraudulent transfer claim under a constructive fraud
theory, section 52-552e(a)(2) requires that a creditor demonstrate that her claim arose
before the transfer occurred and that the debtor made a transfer without receiving
reasonable compensation. In addition, the creditor must show either that “the remaining
assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction,”
or that the debtor “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed
that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” See Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2).
The court notes that Pirrotti filed her suit against Helicor on February 6, 2009.