CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Blakeslee et al
[…] At his deposition, Jason testified that Pellets is a sole proprietorship that he alone owns and operates. See Blakeslee Dep. (12/2/2011), at 31 (A. 0069), attached as Ex. C to Pl.’s Mem. (doc. # 42-7). However, in their Local Rule 56(a) statement, defendants stated that Pellets was a “Connecticut partnership of which Jason Blakeslee was the sole partner, and in Jason Blakeslee’s name individually.” See Defs.’ Local R. 56(a) Statement (doc. # 41-2), at ¶ 7. But as CSX correctly points out, there is no such thing as a “sole partnership” under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-314 (defining a partnership as “the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . .”) (emphasis added). Adding to the confusion, Jason identified Pellets as a “partnership” on his application for credit with CSX. See Credit Agreement, attached as Ex. C to Pl.’s Mem.