Allstate Insurance Company v. Martinez et al
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-86 and Connecticut Practice Book 3-13 in their counterclaim in connection with their 12    request for attorney’s fees. The Tandayamo Defendants appear to allege in their counterclaim that they are entitled to attorney’s fees because pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-86 and Connecticut Practice Book 3-13 they are creditors of the Allstate Insureds and therefore they are appearing for and defending the declaratory judgment action in the name of the Allstate Insureds. See [Dkt. #50, Counterclaim at ¶¶19-21]. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-86 provides, in relevant part: In any action in which property has been attached, any person may appear and defend in the name of the defendant if: (1) He files in the court an affidavit (A) that he is a creditor of the defendant, (B) that he has good reason to believe, and does believe, that the amount which the plaintiff claims was not justly due at the commencement of the action, and (C) that he is in danger of being defrauded by a recovery by the plaintiff; and (2) he gives bond with surety to the plaintiff, in such amount as the court approves, for the payment of such costs as the plaintiff may thereafter recover. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-86. Connecticut Practice Book 3-13 tracks the language of Section 52-86. The Court is bewildered by the Tandayamo Defendants’ invocation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-86 and Connecticut Practice Book 3-13 in their counterclaim. The Tandayamo Defendants do not explain how Conn.