Vale v. City of New Haven Police Dept
[…] statute and violating Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z. The Connecticut plain meaning rule states, "[t]he meaning of
a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to
other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is
plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning
of the statute shall not be considered." Conn. Genn. Stat. § 1-2z. Section 31-51q protects employees who are
disciplined or dismissed "on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the [F]irst
[A]mendment to the United States Constitution or [parallel provisions of the Connecticut Constitution]."
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51Q. Defendant argues that, because 42 U.S.C. § 1983 protects against the
"deprivation of any rights", and the Connecticut statute protects against adverse action based on "the exercise