Vale v. City of New Haven Police Dept
[…] the employee can still challenge that unlawful action under the First Amendment. Heffernan v. City of
Paterson, New Jersey, 136 S.Ct. 1412 (2016). Similarly, Officer Strickland allegedly retaliated against
Plaintiff for believed or suspected activity that, if it were true, would be protected by the First Amendment.
Defendant argues, in supplemental briefing requested by this Court, that, in applying Heffernan v.
City of Paterson, 136 S.Ct. 1412 (2016) to 31-51Q, the Court would be ignoring the plain meaning of the
statute and violating Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z. The Connecticut plain meaning rule states, "[t]he meaning of
a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to
other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is
plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning
of the statute shall not be considered." Conn. Genn. Stat. § 1-2z. Section 31-51q protects employees who are
disciplined or dismissed "on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the [F]irst
[A]mendment to the United States Constitution or [parallel provisions of the Connecticut Constitution]."
Conn. Gen.