Vale v. City of New Haven Police Dept
[…] her as she approached a narrow stair obstacle.
Plaintiff alleges that Officer Strickland undertook to fail her on the obstacle course because of his
age-based animus toward her. That accusation poses the issue. The facts pleaded are sufficient, at the
summary judgment stage, to raise a genuine question of fact as to whether the reason the City proffers for
15
Vale's termination as a police recruit is pretextual. Summary judgment will accordingly be denied to the
CFEPA claim.
V.
Count Two of the Second Amended Complaint alleges a claim for a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 31-51Q. Section 31-51Q states that "[a]ny employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or
discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the [F]irst [A]mendment to
the United States Constitution or [parallel provisions of the Connecticut Constitution], provided such activity
does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working
relationship between the employee and employer . . .. " is subject to liability. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51Q.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Strickland retaliated against her because he believed, wrongly, that she was
responsible for reporting wage violations to the Connecticut Department of Labor. Defendants argue that in