Vale v. City of New Haven Police Dept
[…] 202 (D. Conn. 2010). The burden then shifts back to Plaintiff to prove that the reason provided by the
Defendants was pretextual. Id.
A.
To the extent that Plaintiff asserts a retaliation claim based on the reporting of the overtime wage
violations to the Connecticut Department of Labor, that claim must fail. Connecticut General Statutes § 46a60(a)(4) protects against an employer discriminating against an individual "because such person has opposed
any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint [regarding
discriminatory practices]. . . ." C.G.S. § 46a-60(a)(4). A discriminatory practice is defined within the statute
19
as discriminating agaisnt an individual because of their "race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity
or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, intellectual
disability, learning disability or physical disability." This statute protects against retaliation based on
allegations of discrimination, rather than retaliation based on reporting wage violations.
B.
The Defendant challenges, with regards to the prima facie case of retaliation for the filing of the