Shlafer v. Wackenhut Corporation
[…] CHRO Complaint for purposes of its analysis of Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss.
See Anderson v. Derby Bd. of Educ., 718 F.Supp.2d 258, 273 n.33 (D.Conn. 2010).
III.
Discussion
A. Counts Three and Four: Discrimination in Violation of CFEPA
The Court notes at the outset that in his Opposition Memorandum, Plaintiff
makes no objection to, and is in fact silent on, Wackenhut’s Motion to Dismiss
Plaintiff’s CFEPA claims as time-barred. Despite this silence, the Court now
analyzes the validity of Wackenhut’s arguments regarding the timeliness of
Plaintiff’s CFEPA claims.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-102 provides that “[a]ny action brought in
accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of
filing of the complaint with the commission.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-102. As
another Court in this district has held, “[i]t is axiomatic that a plaintiff who fails to
follow the administrative route that the legislature has prescribed for her [CFEPA]
claim of discrimination lacks the statutory authority to pursue that claim in
5
court.”