Sprague v. Mapei Corporation
[…] damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation,
assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling
of any product ...” and “shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the
following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or
implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or
innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b). Harm is defined by the CPLA as “damage to property,
including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death.” Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-572m(d).
The Connecticut Supreme Court has instructed that the CPLA is “the exclusive
means by which a party may secure a remedy for an injury caused by a defective
product.” Gerrity v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 263 Conn. 120, 126 (2003). “The
3