Sprague v. Mapei Corporation
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b). Harm is defined by the CPLA as “damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(d). The Connecticut Supreme Court has instructed that the CPLA is “the exclusive means by which a party may secure a remedy for an injury caused by a defective product.” Gerrity v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 263 Conn. 120, 126 (2003).